Services aux collectivités

2009 - Yukon Wildfire Bulletins

Current Fire Danger Ratings
Burning Restrictions
2009 Bulletin Archive

Wildfire Bulletin #6

5/28/2009 - 10:15 AM

Lightning Caused Fire Burning Near Mayo, 2 Others Reported

Increased lightning activity in Dawson and close to 200 strikes in Mayo last night sparked three new fires in the territory. 

The first fire was reported by Air North at 3:35 p.m. on Wednesday in the Valley Creek Area south-east of Dawson City.  The 1.5 hectare fire is burning in a wilderness zone and currently no values are at risk. As a result it is just being monitored by officials.  Another lightning-caused fire near Dawson was reported just after 8:15 p.m. by a member of the public.  The spot fire (less than a hectare in size), was assessed by a Bird-dog last night and a fire crew from Dawson with a rotor wing will be dispatched this morning. 

The first fire of the season in the Mayo district was reported on Wednesday evening and is the most significant of the three new incidents due to its proximity to the community of Mayo and populated areas near Minto Lake.  The fire, 3 hectares in size on discovery, was reported shortly after 6:00 pm at Conservative Ridge by a lookout tower.  Fire crews from Dawson, Mayo and Pelly were immediately deployed and actioned the fire late into the night and will return to the site this morning. Support was also provided by airtankers and a rotar wing.  The fire is now 60 hectares in size and burning approximately 20 kilometres from Mayo.

“This fire is burning in what we call a full fire management zone,” said Yukon Fire Centre Duty Officer Mike Sparks. “Anytime we have a fire this close to communities we respond aggressively. In this situation we have crews on the ground and airtankers providing support to them reinforcing the line.”

Yukon fire officials are urging the public to be vigilant with fires in the territory as a drying trend, forecast warm temperatures and recent lightning activity has increased the fire danger rating in much of the Yukon. Wildland Fire Management reminds the public that they are required to obtain a burning permit to burn grass, brush or debris in the territory between April 1 and September 30. Burning permits will be suspended if the fire danger rating is moderate or higher.

With the new fire activity there have now been 9 fires in the territory this season burning approximately 63 hectares of forest.

-30-

For Yukon Wildfire updates, call 1-800-826-4750
Report Wildfires - 1-888-798-FIRE (3473)

Current Fire Danger Ratings
Burning Restrictions
2009 Bulletin Archive